What are the Terms & conditions of Long Term Residence UAE Visa 2019

22 Apr 2019

Good news for people who are living and wanting to go to the UAE. Now you can apply for long term visa and long term residence in the UAE! There are some conditions that you have to fulfill if you want to apply and achieve the level that the UAE requires you to be. Last Monday the authorities of UAE in a cabinet meeting approved the long term visa and now UAE is accepting the applications.

The reason to open long term visa and imposing these conditions is to maintain the UAE’s position as the finest place for businesses. And these would also bring forth the new talent. It would benefit the spouse and children too plus you would have the environment to grow and make yourself stand.

 

Time period

Now you can apply for long term visa that will be valid for up to 5 or 10 years, apply the conditions and you satisfy the requirements. This is only for certain categories and range of people. This courtesy was also announced on Twitter by the Ruler of Dubai, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE, His Highness Shaikh Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum. The framework for this has also been issued. For a long time and in the future to UAE will be the place for talent. This is the place where people come to fulfill their dreams.

In the official tweet, Shaikh Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum stated that they have adopted long term visa applications. If you are looking for where and which department to submit the application then residency department of UAE is the place. He also said that UAE is a permanent place for incubation and the place where talent is forged.

 

Requirements

If you are an investor, entrepreneurs, innovators, or some talented and brilliant person then this visa is for you. Otherwise, you might not be the person that will get the long term residence visa. If you are talented personnel in the fields of Science, space science, business, or if you have enough knowledge that you can create and attract investment then it would be easier to get the visa application accepted.

Also if you can being investment, professionals, or talent to the country then your application has a better chance of being accepted. Bringing these things to the country would actually improve and help towards the betterment of UAE’s national growth.

 

Conditions

Following are the conditions for the program and application that must be fulfilled if you want to get the application approved.

 

Investors

Following are two categories for the investor.

  • Invest in a property that has Dh5 million or more. Those who fulfill will be granted 5 years residence visa.
  • Public investments in an established company, a partnership of at least Dh10 million, through a deposit, or a total of Dh10 million in all areas but not less. If the non-real estate investments are not less than 60% of total investment a renewable 10-year visa will be granted.

 

Entrepreneurs

Two categories for entrepreneurs

  • Approval of accredited business incubator.
  • A previous project of a minimum of Dh500, 000.

To get the visa at least one of these have to be fulfilled and you would have a 5-year renewable visa. This could also be upgraded to an investor’s visa. There are many benefits of this visa over the regular one. Have a look at 100 % foreign ownership no worries to locals.

 

 

Professional talented personnel

For talented professionals and researchers in the field of science for doctors, specialists, scientists, inventors, and creative individuals in the field of culture and art; they have a 10-year visa. This also covers your spouse and children.

You should have a valid employment contract. The field of employment should be on propriety list of UAE. Requirements will be changed depending on the field. Find new opportunities in UAE in 2019.

 

Students

Five-year visa for students with more than 94% in secondary school. A distinction of 3.75 CGPA is a must upon graduation from any university. This could be extended if you prove to be a brilliant and outstanding student.

 

Doctors and Scientists

Requirements for Doctors and Scientists are as follows. The applicant should fulfill at least 2 of the following conditions in order to get the visa. Of course, more requirements fulfilled would have more chances to get the application accepted. The applicant should have:

  • Should have a Ph.D. from one of the top 500 universities.
  • Min 10 year professional experience.
  • Award holder for work in the applicant’s jurisdiction.
  • Contribution to major research-related their world.
  • Have published articles or books in own field of work.
  • Certified by Emirates Scientists Council.
  • Holder of Mohammad bin Rashid Medal for Scientific Excellence.
  • Specialization in areas that are of priority to UAE.